IBCA Showdown

November 8, 2019 - November 9, 2019

Contest Details

IBCA Showdown
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-81

2300 US Hwy 287 North
Waxahachie, TX 75167
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00pm Chicken
2:00pm Pork Spare Ribs
4:00 Brisket

Awards

$65,000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Terry Blount
Contact: Judy Keeney

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $225.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 285

Grand Champion

Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke


Reserve Grand Champion

Kit Polk / Kanned Heat


Brisket: Kit Polk / Kanned Heat
Chicken: Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Danny Luera / Inhognito

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke15.0
2Kit PolkKanned Heat10.0
3Danny LueraInhognito10.0
4Damon BlueBabee' Blue's BBQ10.0
5RICHARD ANDERSONTexas Pit Stop BBQ #29.0
6Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ9.0
7Matt WalkerBoomerang8.0
8Darrell MarekCountry Cookers8.0
9Rachel BlueBabee' Blue's BBQ Part 28.0
10Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Damon BlueBabee' Blue's BBQ10.0
2Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ9.0
3Rachel BlueBabee' Blue's BBQ Part 28.0
4Robert SierraS&S Pit Crew7.0
5Adam GautreauAdam Gautreau6.0
6Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse5.0
7Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ4.0
8Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ3.0
9Joey SmithTexas Chrome BBQ2.0
10Enrique MunozNot To Worry Cookers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Danny LueraInhognito10.0
2Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke9.0
3Darrell MarekCountry Cookers8.0
4Ace EstradaTeam Titos #27.0
5Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers6.0
6Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ5.0
7IRA GreenFlying G Barbcue4.0
8Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ3.0
9Dwain GarberMid-Coast Cookers2.0
10Lee HickelRedmule's Bad Ass BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kit PolkKanned Heat10.0
2RICHARD ANDERSONPit Stop BBQ #29.0
3Matt WalkerBoomerang8.0
4Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ7.0
5Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke6.0
6Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat5.0
7Sarah WalkerBoomerangAF4.0
8Lars FloresPiping Hot3.0
9Jason WallPork'n ain't easy2.0
10Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Brisket 11-20th

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ10.0
2Patrick WiltseSwine 019.0
3Doug BarrowUPS GRILL BILLYS8.0
4Matias SerrataPit Boss Smokers7.0
5Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS6.0
6Enrique MunozNot To Worry Cookers5.0
7Okie SalinasSalinas Brothers BBQ4.0
8Matt AlexanderKiss My Rack3.0
9Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ2.0
10Keith AllenBig Pops BBQ1.0

Chicken - 11-20th

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1NAKIA WHITERed white and Brew10.0
2Brad DupontCochan 2259.0
3Tony ValentineThe Outdoor Chef8.0
4Jim PaddackTexas Chow7.0
5Coty AlambarLoneStar Que Crew6.0
6David Reevesunknown5.0
7Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders4.0
8Tim MilliganNot So Bad Cookers3.0
9Gary HowardNon-typical bbq2.0
10Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs 11-20th

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Coty AlambarLoneStar Que Crew10.0
2Tom FuentesSmokin Onions9.0
3Chris BitnerCooks of Hazzard8.0
4Tim MilliganNot So Bad Cookers7.0
5Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers6.0
6Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ5.0
7Chuck SalinasA Ver Que Sale4.0
8Jason WallPork'n ain't easy3.0
9Lars FloresPiping Hot2.0
10Angie PruettGrillin' Granny1.0