BC BBQ FEST II
October 18, 2019 - October 19, 2019
Jackpot Steak Fee, $25.00 with 100% payout,
Kids Q Entry Fee, $25.00 with 100% payout,
No electricity
Contest Details
BC BBQ FEST II
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-171
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
$6000.00 In Cas Prizes
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Kids Q, Steak $25.00 7:00 PM
IBCA Steak $25.00 8:00 PM
Saturday Ancillaries
Contact and Registration
Contact: SCOTT OSIIER
phone 972.821.7386
Registration
Entry Fee: $150.00
Contest Registration/Flyer
Competition Results
Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 20
Grand Champion
Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ
Reserve Grand Champion
Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ
Brisket: Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ
Chicken: Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Ralston | Double R BBQ | 28.0 |
2 | Cody Malin | Smokin Aces BBQ | 21.0 |
3 | Michelle Wade | Nothin' Fancy | 19.0 |
4 | Anthony Horvath | Smoki'n Stooges | 15.0 |
5 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 15.0 |
6 | Chuck Faulder | Limey BBQ Co. | 13.0 |
7 | Tim Wooldridge | Smoke Showin | 13.0 |
8 | Tim Esh | Tiny E BBQ | 9.0 |
9 | Gene Pipes | Smoking Pipes BBQ | 8.0 |
10 | Bryan Parker | Bryan Parker | 6.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cody Malin | Smokin Aces BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 9.0 |
3 | Robert Ralston | Double R BBQ | 8.0 |
4 | Tim Wooldridge | Smoke Showin | 7.0 |
5 | Michelle Wade | Nothin' Fancy | 6.0 |
6 | Tommy Ruston | Ruston Cattle Co. | 5.0 |
7 | Terry Blount | 3B BBQ | 4.0 |
8 | Tim Esh | Tiny E BBQ | 3.0 |
9 | Daniel Wright | Rockin W Smokers | 2.0 |
10 | Gene Pipes | Smoking Pipes BBQ | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Ralston | Double R BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Chuck Faulder | Limey BBQ Co. | 9.0 |
3 | Michelle Wade | Nothin' Fancy | 8.0 |
4 | Anthony Horvath | Smoki'n Stooges | 7.0 |
5 | Tim Esh | Tiny E BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 5.0 |
7 | Kurt Marckwardt | Into the Pit | 4.0 |
8 | Tim Wooldridge | Smoke Showin | 3.0 |
9 | Cody Malin | Smokin Aces BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Gene Wright | Eugeius | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Ralston | Double R BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Cody Malin | Smokin Aces BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Anthony Horvath | Smoki'n Stooges | 8.0 |
4 | Gene Pipes | Smoking Pipes BBQ | 7.0 |
5 | Bryan Parker | Bryan Parker | 6.0 |
6 | Michelle Wade | Nothin' Fancy | 5.0 |
7 | Chuck Faulder | Limey BBQ Co. | 4.0 |
8 | Tim Wooldridge | Smoke Showin | 3.0 |
9 | Daniel Wright | Rockin W Smokers | 2.0 |
10 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 1.0 |