McGregor Founder\'s Day Cook-off
September 20, 2019 - September 21, 2019
This will be at Niemeier Feed & Grain
Contest Details
McGregor Founder\'s Day Cook-off
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-38
Head Judge: Melissa Briggs
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
$3000.00
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Margaritas 8:00 pm
Freestyle 9:00 pm
Saturday Ancillaries
Beans 11:00 am
Contact and Registration
Contact: Micah Smolinsky
phone 254-366-7065
Registration
Entry Fee: $150.00
Contest Registration/Flyer
Competition Results
Head Judge: Melissa Briggs
Number of Teams: 16
Grand Champion
Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke
Reserve Grand Champion
JAKE BEAVER / Smokin Texas
Brisket: Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke
Chicken: Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke
Pork Spare Ribs: Robert Erlanson / Katfish Kookers
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 28.0 |
2 | JAKE BEAVER | Smokin Texas | 24.0 |
3 | JOSHUA EUBANKS | Eubanks N Son BBQ | 20.0 |
4 | Robert Erlanson | Katfish Kookers | 19.0 |
5 | JAY HUTCHINS | I DO BBQ | 13.0 |
6 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 13.0 |
7 | James Gevstenkorg | IMS BBQ | 13.0 |
8 | Kenneth Warschak | Church of Swinetology | 13.0 |
9 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 8.0 |
10 | Kent Johnson | Smokin' the Night Away | 6.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 10.0 |
2 | JOSHUA EUBANKS | Eubanks N Son BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | JAKE BEAVER | Smokin Texas | 8.0 |
4 | Kenneth Warschak | Chrch of Swinetology | 7.0 |
5 | JAY HUTCHINS | I DO BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | James Gevstenkorg | IMS BBQ | 5.0 |
7 | terry schmalriede | Backyard Smoke | 4.0 |
8 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 3.0 |
9 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Robert Erlanson | Katfish Kookers | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Erlanson | Katfish Kookers | 10.0 |
2 | JOSHUA EUBANKS | Eubanks N Son BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 8.0 |
4 | JAKE BEAVER | Smokin Texas | 7.0 |
5 | Kenneth Warschak | Church of Swinetology | 6.0 |
6 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 5.0 |
7 | James Gevstenkorg | IMS BBQ | 4.0 |
8 | Kent Johnson | Smokin' the Night away | 3.0 |
9 | Nick Smith | Come and smoke it | 2.0 |
10 | Brad Wiethorn | Smokin Sodbusters | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwayne Turnbo | Steel Smoke | 10.0 |
2 | JAKE BEAVER | Smokin Texas | 9.0 |
3 | Robert Erlanson | Katfish Kookers | 8.0 |
4 | JAY HUTCHINS | I DO BBQ | 7.0 |
5 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 5.0 |
7 | James Gevstenkorg | IMS BBQ | 4.0 |
8 | Kent Johnson | Smokin' The Night Away | 3.0 |
9 | JOSHUA EUBANKS | Eubanks N Son BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Nick Smith | Come and Smoke it | 1.0 |
Ancillary
Beans
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | James Gevstenkorg | IMS BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 8.0 |
4 | Tanahia Lilley | unknown | 7.0 |
5 | terry schmalriede | Backyard Smoke | 6.0 |
Cooks Choice
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Arnold | BIGG-E BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 9.0 |
3 | Mark Valentine 2 | Attaboys 2 | 8.0 |
Margaritas
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Valentine | Attaboys | 10.0 |
2 | Mark Valentine 2 | Attaboys 2 | 9.0 |
3 | Kenneth Warschak | Church of Swinetology | 8.0 |