Lost lagoon first annual Bbq Cookoff
September 20, 2019 - September 21, 2019
Contest Details
Lost lagoon first annual Bbq Cookoff
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-203
Head Judge: Rose
Tray Pickup: 6:00 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
$5000
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Jackpot steak 20.00 7:30 P.M.
Saturday Ancillaries
Beans 20.00 10:00 A.M.
Contact and Registration
Contact: Ashley Hoefling
phone 3615647296
Registration
Entry Fee: 225.00
Contest Registration/Flyer
Competition Results
Head Judge: Rose
Number of Teams: 76
Grand Champion
Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms
Reserve Grand Champion
Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ
Brisket: Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot
Chicken: Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS
Pork Spare Ribs: Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 23.0 |
2 | Jim Fly | Sweet Heat BBQ | 19.0 |
3 | Todd Nelson | DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS | 15.0 |
4 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 11.0 |
5 | Daniel Ramirez | Comin In Hot | 10.0 |
6 | Joe Aldis | Papa Joe's BBQ | 9.0 |
7 | Adam Ainsworth | No BS About It | 8.0 |
8 | Christopher Chaney | C2 Cookers | 8.0 |
9 | Brian Rodriguez | Come and Taste It | 8.0 |
10 | Justin Flores | South Texas BBQ Emporium | 7.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Todd Nelson | DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS | 10.0 |
2 | Joe Aldis | Papa Joe's BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Brian Rodriguez | Come and Taste It | 8.0 |
4 | Justin Flores | South Texas BBQ Emporium | 7.0 |
5 | Blake Schendel | Alley Cats | 6.0 |
6 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 5.0 |
7 | Joey Smith | Texas Chrome BBQ | 4.0 |
8 | Derek Hall | Chillin N Grillin | 3.0 |
9 | Jim Fly | Sweet Heat BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Stacy Breneman | Big Horn Cookers | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Fly | Sweet Heat BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 9.0 |
3 | Christopher Chaney | C2 Cookers | 8.0 |
4 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 7.0 |
5 | Jan Canterbury | We B Smokin' Too | 6.0 |
6 | Jason Sagmiller | RACE CREW BBQ | 5.0 |
7 | Todd Nelson | DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS | 4.0 |
8 | Gary Rigamonti | Trophy Hunters | 3.0 |
9 | Eric Poncik | Smokin on Credit | 2.0 |
10 | Craig Sharry | Texas Pepper Jelly | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Ramirez | Comin In Hot | 10.0 |
2 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 9.0 |
3 | Adam Ainsworth | No BS About It | 8.0 |
4 | Jim Fly | Sweet Heat BBQ | 7.0 |
5 | John Leita | Big Booty BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | Brandon Matula | Killer B's Cookers | 5.0 |
7 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 4.0 |
8 | Kirk Filipp | Czech Cherokee Cookers | 3.0 |
9 | Joey Smith | Texas Chrome BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Todd Nelson | DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS | 1.0 |
Ancillary
Beans
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Weidner | Blind Hog Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Jeremy Gonzales | All Forked Up Cookers | 9.0 |
3 | Arnold Garza Sr | Boca Chica Cookers | 8.0 |
Jackpot Ribeye
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stacy Breneman | Big Horn Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Lupe Torres | YEP! Cookers | 9.0 |
3 | James Torres | Latin Gringo Cookers | 8.0 |