The Spicer Gripp Bob Beville Memorial BBQ Cook-Off

August 2, 2019 - August 3, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

The Spicer Gripp Bob Beville Memorial BBQ Cook-Off
Spicer Gripp Arena,1206 E New York Ave
Hereford, TX 79045
Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Ribeye 25 4

Contact and Registration

Contact: Wade Johnson

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 100

Competition Results

Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Number of Teams: 29

Grand Champion

Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust


Reserve Grand Champion

Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse


Brisket: Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse
Chicken: Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust21
2Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse19
3Kevin NewtonFiggy Qs18
4Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders13
5Jeremy CortezSmoking OCD13
6Salomon HernandezH-D BBQ12
7Michael CollinsEight Up Que10
8Cole BradfordAcme Pit Crew10
9Wade BigelowThe 806 BBQ10
10Darren NikkelHIckory Street BBQ10

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Salomon HernandezH-D BBQ10
2Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q9
3Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust8
4Darren NikkelHickory Street BBQ7
5Jeremy CortezSmoking OCD6
6Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders5
7Darrell McIntyreHuddleston Performance4
8Butch BinghamBad smoke rising3
9JIM PICKMANPalo Duro Pitmasters2
10Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust10
2Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse9
3Mike DillonDillons Gillin8
4Will JohnsonWherethere's a Will BBQ7
5Wade BigelowThe 806 BBQ6
6Cole BradfordAcme Pit Crew5
7Michael CollinsEight Up Que4
8Darren NikkelHickory Street BBQ3
9Salomon HernandezH-D BBQ2
10David UnderwoodPotbellied Stallion1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse10
2Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q9
3Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders8
4Jeremy CortezSmoking OCD7
5Michael CollinsEight Up Que6
6Cole BradfordAcme Pit Crew5
7Wade BigelowThe 806 BBQ4
8Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust3
9Butch BinghamBad smoke rising2
10Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft1

Ancillary

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Grayson HernandezHD BBQ10
2Jase UnderwoodPotbellied Stallions9
3Grace GinnAmazing Grace's BBQ8

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Craig HallHall-B-Q10
2Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse9
3Chris WrightTop O Texas8
4Cory MarshBig Jim7
5Wade BigelowThe 806 BBQ6