Shiner Halfmoon Hollidays

July 5, 2019 - July 6, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

Shiner Halfmoon Hollidays
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-7

Shiner TX
Shiner, TX 77984
Head Judge: Jeff
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

10,000.00

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Allison Mozisek

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Competition Results

Head Judge: Jeff
Number of Teams: 93

Grand Champion

Wade Carpenter / Los Slow Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que


Brisket: Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que
Chicken: Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: IRA GREEN / Flying G Barbcue

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Wade CarpenterLos Slow Cookers16.0
2Rick DavisTexas-Car-B-Que15.0
3Gil Martinez JrDouble G Southern BBQ14.0
4Dwain GarberMid-Coast Cookers12.0
5IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue10.0
6jesus vielmaQue Se Mueve BBQ Cookers9.0
7Jim FlySweet Heat BBQ9.0
8Terrence NunnNunn Better BBQ9.0
9JD WilliamsDroptine Cookers8.0
10Bryan CrawfordCrawford's BBQ8.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gil Martinez JrDouble G Southern BBQ10.0
2Terrence NunnNunn Better BBQ9.0
3Bryan CrawfordCrawford's BBQ8.0
4Andy LugoSmokin Regulators7.0
5Dwain GarberMid-Coast Cookers6.0
6Shane SquiresGrillin the Most5.0
7Angie RodriguezSweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers4.0
8Michael Sargent JrBubba Fatz BBQ3.0
9Clarence JosephMama and Papa Joe's BBQ2.0
10Robbie PavelkaThe Rounders1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue10.0
2Jim FlySweet Heat BBQ9.0
3Wade CarpenterLos Slow Cookers8.0
4gordon mccleary IIISmokealicious BBQ7.0
5Dwain GarberMid-Coast Cookers6.0
6Rick DavisTexas-Car-B-Que5.0
7Hector CienegaLobos Den BBQ4.0
8Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust3.0
9Danny PattonOne Man Pits2.0
10JD WilliamsDroptine Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Rick DavisTexas-Car-B-Que10.0
2jesus vielmaQue Se Mueve BBQ Cookers9.0
3Wade CarpenterLos Slow Cookers8.0
4JD WilliamsDroptine Cookers7.0
5Daniel DoranGet n Sauced BBQ6.0
6Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS5.0
7Gil Martinez JrDouble G Southern BBQ4.0
8Mark BurnesBBT Cookers3.0
9Robert BadgettWieBad BBQ2.0
10Hector CienagaLobos Den BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ken ElliotMachart Store Bums10.0
2Eric KuntschikGrills Gone WIld9.0
3Cody BartosCzexicans on the Bayou8.0
4Justin FortuneOn Point BBQ7.0
5Wakie DunhamB & W Cookers6.0
6Robbie PavelkaThe Rounders5.0
7Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ4.0
8Allen RaabPonton Creek Bbbq3.0
9Chris Moseiekunknown2.0
10Rick MirelasLick My Stack Cooking Team1.0

Giblet Rice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Daniel DoranGet n Sauced BBQ10.0
2Kevin NollkamperSteady Cooking9.0
3Shelby DoranGet n Sauced BBQ8.0
4Unclaimed--Unclaimed7.0
5Chad McgeeBBQ Commanders6.0
6Cullen HarperMaxed Out Cookers5.0
7Robbie PavelkaThe Rounders4.0
8Brady StewartStud Mcduds3.0
9Eddie SebestaSOUTH PAW COOKERS2.0
10Justin FortuneOn Point BBQ1.0

Kids Que

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Paige Kuntschikunknown10.0
2Kara Kupkaunknown9.0
3Nick Romerounknown8.0
4Tucker Schleyunknown7.0
5Lane Jebouseyunknown6.0
6Cooper Schleyunknown5.0
7Presley Pohlerunknown4.0
8Jenna Pohlerunknown3.0
9Lainey Pohlerunknown2.0
10Aulbre Rosalesunknown1.0