D' Town BBQ Cook-Off

July 19, 2019 - July 20, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

D' Town BBQ Cook-Off
McDade Park E 14th St. & Durrett
Dumas, TX 79029
Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

10000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Cooks Choice 25

Contact and Registration

Contact: David or Doreen Tapp or Rogers

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Number of Teams: 25

Grand Champion

Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion


Brisket: David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion
Chicken: Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Denny AntelPork N Things BBQ34
2David UnderwoodPotbellied Stallion25
3Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ23
4Kevin NewtonFiggy Q's18
5John FisherFisher Swine & Dine18
6Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft15
7Dusty CarlisleMaximum Effort14
8Robby StaggsTwo Pig Mafia13
9Michael CollinsEight Up Que9
10Wes Curbo2nd Hand Smoke9

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Denny AntelPork N Things BBQ10
2Wes Curbo2nd Hand Smoke9
3John FisherFisher Swine & Dine8
4David UnderwoodPotbellied Stallion7
5Jason McDanielHot Racks BBQ6
6Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q5
7Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ4
8Dusty CarlisleMaximum Effort BBQ3
9Manuel MorenoChingon BBQ2
10Michael CollinsEight Up Que1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ10
2Denny AntelPork N Things BBQ9
3David UnderwoodPotbellied Stallion8
4Michael CollinsEight Up Que7
5Leighton StovallMoore County Gin6
6Dusty CarlisleMaximum Effort BBQ5
7Robby StaggsTwo Pig Mafia4
8Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft3
9Butch BinghamBad smoke rising2
10Kevin NewtonFiggy Q's1

Pork

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1John FisherFisher Swine & Dine10
2Robby StaggsTwo Pig Mafia9
3Denny AntelPork N Things BBQ8
4Kevin NewtonFiggy Q's7
5Dusty CarlisleMaximum Effort BBQ6
6Butch BinghamBad smoke rising5
7Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft4
8Manuel MorenoChingon BBQ3
9Jason McDanielHot Racks BBQ2
10Stetson JonesBlowin Smoke1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1David UnderwoodPotbellied Stallion10
2Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ9
3Kyle ButlerButler's Backdraft8
4Denny AntelPork N Things BBQ7
5Shain RhodesRhodes Romper Que6
6Kevin NewtonFiggy Q's5
7Stetson JonesBlowin Smoke4
8Manuel MorenoChingon BBQ3
9Leighton StovallMoore County Gin2
10Michael CollinsEight Up Que1

Ancillary

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1John FisherFisher Swine & Dine10

Kids Q (older)

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Nate CummingsSwing N Beef10
2JolieDumas, TX9

Kids Q (younger)

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jase UnderwoodPotbellied Stallions10
2Breleigh ButlerButler's Backdraft BBQ9