Sealy Bration 2019

July 12, 2019 - July 13, 2019

Contest Details

Sealy Bration 2019
1008 Main Street
Sealy,, TX 77474
Head Judge: Charlynn
Tray Pickup: 4-5:30 p.m.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

yes

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas 20.00 7:00 p.m.
Chefs Choice 20.00 8:00 p.m.

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 20.00 10:30

Contact and Registration

Contact: Leann Hein

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Charlynn
Number of Teams: 51

Grand Champion

Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money


Reserve Grand Champion

Robert Smith / First Class BBQ


Brisket: Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money
Chicken: Robbie Martinez / Rawdawgz BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Robert Smith / First Class BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brad OlenickBurnin' Money23
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ19
3William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ19
4Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke14
5Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co11
6Andrew HeckmanHonkyTonk Smokers11
7Robbie MartinezRawdawgz BBQ10
8Robin NelsonSingle barrel cookers8
9Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS8
10Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robbie MartinezRawdawgz BBQ10
2Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke9
3Andrew HeckmanHonkyTonk Smokers8
4Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers7
5Brad OlenickBurnin' Money6
6Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co5
7William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ4
8Darrell MarekCountry Cookers3
9Allan FreemanChickapicow2
10Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ10
2William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ9
3Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS8
4Brad OlenickBurnin' Money7
5Melissa MarekHot Mess Cookers6
6Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke5
7Josh LudekeWeekend Cooking Company4
8Justin RubyBurn Barrel BBQ3
9Eric Turner2 Dudes Q2
10Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brad OlenickBurnin' Money10
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9
3Robin NelsonSingle barrel cookers8
4Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ7
5William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ6
6Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co5
7Darrell MarekCountry Cookers4
8Andrew HeckmanHonkyTonk Smokers3
9Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ2
10Allan FreemanChickapicow1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dana Meloneck3 Buds10
2Sterling SchillerSealy Smokers9
3Daniel RamirezComin In Hot8

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Andrew HeckmanHonkyTonk Smokers10
2Steve MooreMoore Flavors9
3Robbie MartinezRawdawgz BBQ8

Margarita

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Karen WhiteTCB10
2Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS9
3Steve MooreMoore Flavors8