Texas Cook Em - High Steaks in Edinburg

July 5, 2019 - July 6, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

Texas Cook Em - High Steaks in Edinburg
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-65

Edinburg Municipal Park
Edinburg, TX 78541
Head Judge:
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

30,000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Ronnie Larralde

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 250.00

Competition Results

Head Judge:
Number of Teams: 99

Grand Champion

EJ De Leon / Los Buzzards


Reserve Grand Champion

Danny Luera / Inhognito


Brisket: Danny Luera / Inhognito
Chicken: Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale
Pork Spare Ribs: Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1EJ De LeonLos Buzzards18.0
2Danny LueraInhognito17.0
3Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ15.0
4Chuck SalinasA Ver Que Sale13.0
5Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat10.0
6Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co9.0
7Oscar Garcia JrSons Of SmOAK9.0
8Tomas OchoaT.O. Pit Crew9.0
9Jesse RuizTeam Big Nasty8.0
10Joe GarciaESR8.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chuck SalinasA Ver Que Sale10.0
2Tomas OchoaT.O. Pit Crew9.0
3Joe GarciaESR8.0
4EJ De LeonLos Buzzards7.0
5Roy FuentesTexan Grillerz6.0
6Elias QuirozNatural Born Grillers5.0
7Richard CurasiBig City Steak4.0
8Rene GonzalesGonzales Family BBQ3.0
9Aaron GonzalesTeam Frank Guerrero2.0
10Raul MartinezWhat Have You Been Smokin1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat10.0
2Oscar Garcia JrSons Of SmOAK9.0
3Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ8.0
4Danny LueraInhognito7.0
5EJ De LeonLos Buzzards6.0
6Ralph FloresCowboy Up Cooking Team5.0
7Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke!4.0
8Chuck SalinasA Ver Que Sale3.0
9Joe CastilloThe Worms2.0
10Marco AguilarLas Papas Sucias1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Danny LueraInhognito10.0
2Ernest ServantesBurnt Bean Co9.0
3Jesse RuizTeam Big Nasty8.0
4Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ7.0
5Raul MartinezWhat Have You Been Smokin6.0
6EJ De LeonLos Buzzards5.0
7jose pulidoPulidos Family Traditions4.0
8Roel VillanuevaKiller V BBQ Cooking Team3.0
9Ray TamezGrillin T's2.0
10Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers1.0

Ancillary

Kids Q 11+

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kayda Ramirezunknown10.0
2Evalyn Celedonunknown9.0
3Brian Salgadounknown8.0

Kids Q 5+

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Carson Fuentesunknown10.0
2Alexis Garciaunknown9.0
3Ariana Garciaunknown8.0