Our Lady of Guadalupe Church & Santo Nino de Atocha Mission,11th Annual Jamaica Cook-off

April 26, 2019 - April 27, 2019

Contest Details

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church & Santo Nino de Atocha Mission,11th Annual Jamaica Cook-off
Jim Wells County Fair Grounds, 301 S. Johnson
Alice, TX 78333
Head Judge: Eddie
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$10,000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Fajitas 25.00
Margaritas 25.00

Saturday Ancillaries

Chef's Choice 25.00
Beans 25.00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Jesse Gonzalez

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Eddie
Number of Teams: 40

Grand Champion

Joe Garcia / ESR


Reserve Grand Champion

Robert Fuentes / Smokin' Roadrunners


Brisket: Jesse Saenz / Triple S
Chicken: Willie Pena / Natural Born Grillers
Pork Spare Ribs: Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe GarciaESR20
2Robert FuentesSmokin' Roadrunners18
3Steve ShamlianTeam SAS17
4Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering17
5Liz ShamlianHot MES!14
6Abel RamirezBrotherhood Grillers12
7Jesse SaenzTriple S10
8ROBERT LEALHITMEN BAR-B-Q10
9Willie PenaNatural Born Grillers10
10Tony SalinasOutsiders BBQ6

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Willie PenaNatural Born Grillers10
2Robert FuentesSmokin' Roadrunners9
3Abel RamirezBrotherhood Grillers8
4Joe GarciaESR7
5Orlando MorinPura Chamba BBQ6
6Liz ShamlianHot MES!5
7Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering4
8Michael RiveraBlowin' Smoke3
9Raul MartinezWhat Have You Been Smokin2
10Steve ShamlianTeam SAS1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering10
2Liz ShamlianHot MES!9
3Steve ShamlianTeam SAS8
4Robert FuentesSmokin' Roadrunners7
5Joe GarciaESR6
6Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke!5
7Abel RamirezBrotherhood Grillers4
8Roland RuizKill It & Grill It BBQ Team3
9Albert CanoLos Cunados2
10ROBERT LEALHITMEN BAR-B-Q1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jesse SaenzTriple S10
2ROBERT LEALHITMEN BAR-B-Q9
3Steve ShamlianTeam SAS8
4Joe GarciaESR7
5Tony SalinasOutsiders BBQ6
6Dude SaenzD & J Cooking Team5
7Gilbert CasanovaTeam Casanova4
8Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering3
9Robert FuentesSmokin' Roadrunners2
10Raul MartinezWhat Have You Been Smokin1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering10
2Dennis YbarraSmokin Boys9
3Tony GarzaIron Horse Cooking Team8

Chef's Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Lupe RamirezLupes BBQ10
2Joe A GonzalezHub City Beefmasters9
3Orlando MorinPura Chamba BBQ8

Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe GarciaESR10
2Remy MoradoOff The Hook Grillers9
3Frank RodriguezAll Fired Up & Kicking Ash8

Kids Que 10-16

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1RJ MoradoOff the Hook Grillers10
2Emilio MungiaOutsiders BBq9
3Robert RodriguezTeam Hotrod8
4Makayla GarciaAll Fired Up & Kicking Ash7
5Jayden SalinasOutlaws6
6Frank RodriguezAll Fired Up & Kicking Ash5

Kids Que 5-9

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Megan MoradoOff The Hook Grillers10
2Gabriela CardenasLoaded Smoke9
3Jordan RodriguezDouble R Towing8
4Orlando Morin IIIPuro Chamba BBQ7
5John SalinasOutlaws6
6Ayden Gonzalezunknown5

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Lupe RamirezLupes BBQ10
2Remy MoradoOff The Hook Grillers9
3Frank RodriguezAll Fired Up & Kicking Ash8