League City Music Fest
May 2, 2019 - May 4, 2019
Contest Details
League City Music Fest
IBCA Contest Number: 2019-294
Head Judge: Robin
Tray Pickup: 2-4 p.m
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 4 p.m
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
10000.00
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Salsa 30.00 5.00 p.m.
Margaritas 30.00 5:00 p.m
Chicken Fajitas 30.00 6:30 p.m.
Beef Fajitas 30.00 8:00 P.M.
Saturday Ancillaries
Chili 10:30 a.m.
Contact and Registration
Contact: Jason Long
phone 281-905-7616
emaillcmfbbq@gmail.com
Registration
Entry Fee: 300.00
Contest Registration/Flyer
Competition Results
Head Judge: Robin
Number of Teams: 102
Grand Champion
Dennis Butterworth / Warpig
Reserve Grand Champion
James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers
Brisket: Dennis Butterworth / Warpig
Chicken: James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Dennis Butterworth / Warpig
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Butterworth | Warpig | 20.0 |
2 | James Torres | Latin Gringo Cookers | 18.0 |
3 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 15.0 |
4 | David Hernandez | Whatcha Smokin' | 12.0 |
5 | Ed Foster | Pike Cookers | 10.0 |
6 | Arnold Garza Sr | Texas Pit Stop BBQ | 9.0 |
7 | Shawn Moore | Chase-N-Moore Smoke | 9.0 |
8 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 9.0 |
9 | Rick Mc Cullor | Texas Best | 8.0 |
10 | Bert Jones | 2 J's Cook Team | 7.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | James Torres | Latin Gringo Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Rick Mc Cullor | Texas Best | 8.0 |
4 | Blake Krauskopf | Smokin D's | 7.0 |
5 | Shawn Moore | Chase-N-Moore Smoke | 6.0 |
6 | David Hernandez | Whatcha Smokin' | 5.0 |
7 | Joe Lacy | High Pressure Cookers #4 | 4.0 |
8 | Adam Martinez | Damn If I'm Po | 3.0 |
9 | Paul Carnell | PJ's Smokehouse | 2.0 |
10 | Kelly Curtis | Panther Creek Cookers | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Butterworth | Warpig | 10.0 |
2 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 9.0 |
3 | James Torres | Latin Gringo Cookers | 8.0 |
4 | David Hernandez | Whatcha Smokin' | 7.0 |
5 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | Dustin Robinson | Los Primos | 5.0 |
7 | Stacy Breneman | Big Horn Cookers | 4.0 |
8 | Bill Manning | BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ | 3.0 |
9 | Ed Foster | Pike Cookers | 2.0 |
10 | Kelly Curtis | Panther Creek Cookers | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Butterworth | Warpig | 10.0 |
2 | Arnold Garza Sr | Texas Pit Stop BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Ed Foster | Pike Cookers | 8.0 |
4 | Bert Jones | 2 J's Cooking Team | 7.0 |
5 | Mark Garcia | Road Kill Cookers | 6.0 |
6 | Kelly Curtis | Panther Creek Cookers | 5.0 |
7 | JAMES Moore | Case-N-Moore Smoke 2 | 4.0 |
8 | Shawn Moore | Chase-N-Moore Smoke | 3.0 |
9 | Eric Leland | High Pressure Cookers #3 | 2.0 |
10 | Paul Carnell | PJ's Smokehouse | 1.0 |
Ancillary
Beef Fajitas
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeff Milutin | Air Technology Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | David Hernandez | Whatcha Smokin' | 9.0 |
3 | Fernando Ruiz | TX Family Cookers | 8.0 |
Chicken Fajitas
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dannon Erskins | Last MInute Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Arnold Garza Sr | Texas Pit Stop BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | Chris Labauve | Pink in the middle #2 | 8.0 |
Chili
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Carnell | PJ's Smokehouse | 10.0 |
2 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 9.0 |
3 | JAMES Moore | Chase -N- Moore Smoke 2 | 8.0 |
4 | Jimmy Mayberry | Moonshine Cookers 1 | 7.0 |
5 | Eugene Gracia | FUBAR TOO | 6.0 |
6 | Joe Lippert | PT Cookers | 5.0 |
7 | Jonny Cedro | Base Camp Cooking Team 2 | 4.0 |
8 | Chad Johnson | Just Havin Fun 1 | 3.0 |
9 | Dannon Erskins | Last Minute Cookers | 2.0 |
10 | Mark Laurel | Blood, Sweat and Beers | 1.0 |
Margaritas
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shawn Moore | Chase-N-Moore Smoke | 10.0 |
2 | Jeff Thompson | FUBAR | 9.0 |
3 | Joe Lippert | PT Cookers | 8.0 |
Salsa
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shirley Gutierrez | Mad Cow Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Robin Gage | Base Camp Cooking Team 2 | 9.0 |
3 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 8.0 |