League City Music Fest

May 2, 2019 - May 4, 2019

Contest Details

League City Music Fest
IBCA Contest Number: 2019-294

807 South Highway 3 North
League City, TX 77573
Head Judge: Robin
Tray Pickup: 2-4 p.m
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 4 p.m

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

10000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Salsa 30.00 5.00 p.m.
Margaritas 30.00 5:00 p.m
Chicken Fajitas 30.00 6:30 p.m.
Beef Fajitas 30.00 8:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Chili 10:30 a.m.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Jason Long

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 300.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Robin
Number of Teams: 102

Grand Champion

Dennis Butterworth / Warpig


Reserve Grand Champion

James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers


Brisket: Dennis Butterworth / Warpig
Chicken: James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Dennis Butterworth / Warpig

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dennis ButterworthWarpig20.0
2James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers18.0
3Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ15.0
4David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'12.0
5Ed FosterPike Cookers10.0
6Arnold Garza SrTexas Pit Stop BBQ9.0
7Shawn MooreChase-N-Moore Smoke9.0
8Caleb WardenBusiness As Usual Cookers9.0
9Rick Mc CullorTexas Best8.0
10Bert Jones2 J's Cook Team7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers10.0
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9.0
3Rick Mc CullorTexas Best8.0
4Blake KrauskopfSmokin D's7.0
5Shawn MooreChase-N-Moore Smoke6.0
6David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'5.0
7Joe LacyHigh Pressure Cookers #44.0
8Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po3.0
9Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse2.0
10Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dennis ButterworthWarpig10.0
2Caleb WardenBusiness As Usual Cookers9.0
3James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers8.0
4David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'7.0
5Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ6.0
6Dustin RobinsonLos Primos5.0
7Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers4.0
8Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ3.0
9Ed FosterPike Cookers2.0
10Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dennis ButterworthWarpig10.0
2Arnold Garza SrTexas Pit Stop BBQ9.0
3Ed FosterPike Cookers8.0
4Bert Jones2 J's Cooking Team7.0
5Mark GarciaRoad Kill Cookers6.0
6Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers5.0
7JAMES MooreCase-N-Moore Smoke 24.0
8Shawn MooreChase-N-Moore Smoke3.0
9Eric LelandHigh Pressure Cookers #32.0
10Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse1.0

Ancillary

Beef Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jeff MilutinAir Technology Cookers10.0
2David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'9.0
3Fernando RuizTX Family Cookers8.0

Chicken Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dannon ErskinsLast MInute Cookers10.0
2Arnold Garza SrTexas Pit Stop BBQ9.0
3Chris LabauvePink in the middle #28.0

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse10.0
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9.0
3JAMES MooreChase -N- Moore Smoke 28.0
4Jimmy MayberryMoonshine Cookers 17.0
5Eugene GraciaFUBAR TOO6.0
6Joe LippertPT Cookers5.0
7Jonny CedroBase Camp Cooking Team 24.0
8Chad JohnsonJust Havin Fun 13.0
9Dannon ErskinsLast Minute Cookers2.0
10Mark LaurelBlood, Sweat and Beers1.0

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Shawn MooreChase-N-Moore Smoke10.0
2Jeff ThompsonFUBAR9.0
3Joe LippertPT Cookers8.0

Salsa

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Shirley GutierrezMad Cow Cookers10.0
2Robin GageBase Camp Cooking Team 29.0
3Caleb WardenBusiness As Usual Cookers8.0