22nd Annual Buda Lions Country Fair and BBQ Cookoff

April 26, 2019 - April 27, 2019

Contest Details

22nd Annual Buda Lions Country Fair and BBQ Cookoff
IBCA Contest Number: 2019-1519

Buda City Park
Buda, TX 78610
Head Judge: Robynn
Tray Pickup: 7:00 - 8:00 PM
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:30

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

5,000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 25.00 11.00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Frankie Hoch

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Robynn
Number of Teams: 38

Grand Champion

Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponte


Brisket: Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ
Chicken: Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponte
Pork Spare Ribs: Rod Caluo / Midnight Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ27.0
2Raymond HernandezNomas Ponte22.0
3Doug ScheidingRogue Cookers18.0
4Greg PittsRusted Shut BBQ12.0
5David ZuefeldtGridiron Grillers12.0
6Rod CaluoMidnight BBQ Co.10.0
7Tim RoachDakota Brothers BBQ10.0
8Brett StacksKnuckle Dragger BBQ8.0
9Marisol AnzalduaMas BBQ7.0
10Dane GibbsA Better Choice Pest6.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Raymond HernandezNomas Ponte10.0
2Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ9.0
3Brett StacksKnuckle Dragger BBQ8.0
4Marisol AnzalduaMas BBQ7.0
5David ZuefeldtGridiron Grillers6.0
6Bo AllenBurn Barrel5.0
7Greg PittsRusted Shut BBQ4.0
8Tim RoachDakota Brothers BBQ3.0
9Jeff OdellHalf Lit Cookers2.0
10Josh BarnettSecond Hand Smoke1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Rod CaluoMidnight Cookers10.0
2Doug ScheidingRogue Cookers9.0
3Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ8.0
4Tim RoachDakota Brothers BBQ7.0
5David ZuefeldtGrid Iron Grillers6.0
6Raymond HernandezNomas Ponte5.0
7john kunzSemper Fi4.0
8Josh BarnettSecond Hand Smokers3.0
9Jeff OdellHalf Lit Cookers2.0
10Don PieprrzicaBBQ Divided1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ10.0
2Doug ScheidingRogue Cookers9.0
3Greg PittsRusted Shut BBQ8.0
4Raymond HernandezNomas Ponte7.0
5Dane GibbsA Better Choice Pest6.0
6Kevin GomezRub Me Tender5.0
7Richard AnzalduaHCCO Red Raider Smokers4.0
8Josh RiosBombshell Smokers3.0
9Matt BurnettMoney Pit2.0
10Brett StacksKnuckle Dragger BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Greg PittsRusted Shut BBQ10.0
2David ZuefeldtGridiron Grillers9.0
3Don PieprzicaBBQ Divided8.0