Texas Hobo Cook-off & Gypsy Jamboree

June 30, 2017 - July 1, 2017

Contest Details

Texas Hobo Cook-off & Gypsy Jamboree
IBCA Contest Number: 2018-139


Rusk, TX 75785
Head Judge: Lea Anne
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Willie

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Lea Anne
Number of Teams: 47

Grand Champion

Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP


Reserve Grand Champion

Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ


Brisket: Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II
Chicken: Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild
Pork Spare Ribs: Benjy Lewis / Bayou BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Oley WillisALL SMOKED UP23.0
2Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ22.0
3Steven OhlerBig O's BBQ17.0
4Chris GriffithLil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ15.0
5Benjy LewisBayou BBQ12.0
6Sean MillerThe Longneck Sippers BBQ12.0
7Gerry ValleeVallee A/C Cold Smoke11.0
8Joe SotoOFT SMOKERS II10.0
9Tim EshTiny E BBQ10.0
10Mike SteelePigs-N-Cows Gone Wild10.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike SteelePigs-N-Cows Gone Wild10.0
2Danny EvansJust Showed up Bunch9.0
3Braun CyrTeam Rage8.0
4Chris HenrySmoke it up Cookers7.0
5Gerry ValleeVallee A/C Cold Smoke6.0
6Sean MillerThe Longneck Sippers BBQ5.0
7Dennis MaySmokin in the Dark4.0
8Robert Smith1st Class BBQ3.0
9Benjy LewisBayou BBQ2.0
10Joshua CampbellTipsey Texas1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Benjy LewisBayou BBQ10.0
2Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ9.0
3Steven OhlerBig O's BBQ8.0
4Chris GriffithLil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ7.0
5Oley WillisALL SMOKED UP6.0
6Tim WooldridgeRed and Blue BBQ5.0
7Brian ErbeBig B BBQ4.0
8Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse3.0
9Rene BenitezNorthsiders BBQ2.0
10Joshua CampbellTipsey Texan1.0

Pork

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tim EshTiny E BBQ10.0
2Oley WillisALL SMOKED UP9.0
3Chris GriffithLil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ8.0
4Sean MillerThe Longneck Sippers BBQ7.0
5Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ6.0
6Shorty JacksonShorty's Smokehouse5.0
7David LeflerSqueals on Wheels4.0
8Ronnie WadeBlazen BBQ3.0
9John Paineup in smoke bbq team2.0
10Dave Calvery3 C Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe SotoOFT SMOKERS II10.0
2Steven OhlerBig O's BBQ9.0
3Oley WillisALL SMOKED UP8.0
4Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ7.0
5Damon BlueBabee' Blue's BBQ6.0
6Gerry ValleeVallee A/C Cold Smoke5.0
7Joshua CampbellTipsey Texan4.0
8John Paineup in smoke bbq team3.0
9Brian ErbeBig B BBQ2.0
10Ronnie WadeBlazen BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ10.0

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Sean MillerThe Longneck Sippers BBQ10.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Danny EvansJust Showed up Bunch10.0