Orange Grove VFD

April 20, 2018 - April 21, 2018

Contest Details

Orange Grove VFD
IBCA Contest Number: 2018-120


Orange Grove, TX 78372
Head Judge: Lea Anne
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Lynn

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Lea Anne
Number of Teams: 65

Grand Champion

Dude Saenz / Wildcat Fluids


Reserve Grand Champion

Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering


Brisket: Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering
Chicken: Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering
Pork Spare Ribs: Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dude SaenzWildcat Fluids23.0
2Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering20.0
3Gary KelleyRoad Crew BBQ20.0
4Jesse SaenzTriple S18.0
5Ross KelleyRoad Crew BBQ Jr15.0
6Chad MarshallLTP BBQ11.0
7Mark LittleDS Oilfield9.0
8Josh ChadwickMesquite Misfits8.0
9Joe GarciaESR7.0
10Jesse GarciaMidnight Smokers6.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering10.0
2Dude SaenzWildcat Fluids9.0
3Jesse SaenzTriple S 8.0
4Joe GarciaESR7.0
5Felix PerezBlowin Smoke6.0
6Ross KelleyRoad Crew BBQ Jr5.0
7Gary KelleyRoad Crew BBQ4.0
8Kimberly RoutonKickin Ashes3.0
9Royce OtahalHigh Cotten2.0
10Charlie WalkerBlue Star Smokers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ross KelleyRoad Crew BBQ Jr10.0
2Gary KelleyRoad Crew BBQ9.0
3Josh ChadwickMesquite Misfits8.0
4Chad MarshallLTP BBQ7.0
5Dude SaenzWildcat Fluids6.0
6Jesse SaenzTriple S5.0
7Fernando SolanoSmokin' Dawgs4.0
8Kevin JacksonTCT3.0
9David FintoFinto Farms2.0
10Billy FullerGrand Slam Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering10.0
2Mark LittleDS Oilfield9.0
3Dude SaenzWildcat Fluids8.0
4Gary KelleyRoad Crew BBQ7.0
5Jesse GarciaMidnight Smokers6.0
6Jesse SaenzTriple S5.0
7Chad MarshallLTP BBQ4.0
8Robert Trevino4-T Ranch Cooking Team3.0
9Kevin JacksonTCT2.0
10Bubba ClarkHog Wild BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joey WilsonDalton Trucking10.0
2Bubba ClarkHog Wild BBQ9.0
3Buddy FosterBack Porch BBQ8.0
4Edward EsparzaA/E7.0
5Gary KelleyRoad Crew BBQ6.0
6Ram MontalvoBurnin Rub Grillerz5.0
7Kim RoutonKickin Ashes4.0
8Royce OtahalHigh Cotton3.0
9Tony CuevasLos Primos Co Cineros2.0
10Jesse SaenzTriple S1.0

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Shance SquiresGrillin the Most10.0
2Johnny RodriguezJ Rod's Catering9.0
3Steven EichlerIt Don't Matter8.0
4Jesse GarciaMidnight Smokers7.0
5Ken PearsonHey Mr Who? Cooking Team6.0
6David RussonDoc's Remedies5.0
7Garrett NewMoose Pack4.0
8Tommie Sue ArnoldFat Sara's Best sponsored by Repcon3.0
9Ross KelleyRoad Crew BBQ Jr2.0
10Kevin JacksonTCT1.0

Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dude SaenzWildcat Fluids10.0
2Chad MarshallLTP BBQ9.0
3Jesse GarciaMidnight Smokers8.0