John Eric Rutherford Memorial Cookoff and Ranch Rodeo

April 28, 2017 - April 29, 2017

Contest Details

John Eric Rutherford Memorial Cookoff and Ranch Rodeo
IBCA Contest Number: 2017-258


Tilden , TX 78072
Head Judge: Jeff
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Scott Garris

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Competition Results

Head Judge: Jeff
Number of Teams: 15

Grand Champion

Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers


Reserve Grand Champion

Andrew Garcia / Smokin 830


Brisket: Andrew Garcia / Smokin 830
Chicken: Andrew Garcia / Smokin 830
Pork Spare Ribs: Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jacob WalkerJ-Town Grillers24.0
2Andrew GarciaSmokin 83022.0
3Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ19.0
4Matthew JerkinsRanch Grillers18.0
5Richard LealSmokin Wagon17.0
6John Henry FowlerDRH12.0
7John Henry SchorschPair-O-Dice Cookers12.0
8Toni MirandaTeam BOSTEX11.0
9Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars11.0
10Rusty PrasifkaGrillz Gone Wild9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Andrew GarciaSmokin 83010.0
2Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ9.0
3Jacob WalkerJ-Town Grillers8.0
4Matthew JerkinsRanch Grillers7.0
5Richard LealSmokin Wagon6.0
6Roger ArmentroutHometown Cookers5.0
7Arnold MartinezLos Borachos BBQ4.0
8John Henry FowlerDRH 3.0
9John Henry SchorschPair-O-Dice Cookers2.0
10Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jacob WalkerJ-Town Grillers10.0
2John Henry SchorschPair-O-Dice Cookers9.0
3Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars8.0
4Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ7.0
5Toni MirandaTeam BOSTEX6.0
6John Henry FowlerDRH5.0
7Matthew JerkinsRanch Grillers4.0
8Richard LealSmokin Wagon3.0
9Andrew GarciaSmokin 8302.0
10Roger ArmentroutHometown Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Andrew GarciaSmokin 83010.0
2Rusty PrasifkaGrillz Gone Wild9.0
3Richard LealSmokin Wagon8.0
4Matthew JerkinsRanch Grillers7.0
5Jacob WalkerJ-Town Grillers6.0
6Toni MirandaTeam BOSTEX5.0
7John Henry FowlerDRH4.0
8Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ3.0
9Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars2.0
10John Henry SchorschPair-O-Dice Cookers1.0

Ancillary

Cooks Choice-Meat

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ10.0
2Richard LealSmokin Wagon9.0
3Jacob WalkerJ-Town Grillers8.0
4Roger ArmentroutHometown Cookers7.0
5Ricky RichterHometown Boys6.0
6Arnold MartinezLos Borachos BBQ5.0
7Mathew JerkinsRanch Grillers4.0
8Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars3.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Wade McBeeTurn D' Up BBQ10.0
2Toni MirandaTeam BOSTEX9.0
3Richard LealSmokin Wagon8.0
4Ricky RichterGrillz Gone Wild7.0
5Matthew JerkinsRanch Grillers6.0
6Brett BoatwrightBig Bad Boars5.0