Cleveland Livestock Show & BBQ Cook Off

March 24, 2017 - March 25, 2017

Contest Details

Cleveland Livestock Show & BBQ Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2017-245


Cleveland, TX 77327
Head Judge: Charlynn
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Angela Turner

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Charlynn
Number of Teams: 34

Grand Champion

Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin'


Reserve Grand Champion

Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers


Brisket: Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team
Chicken: Corey Nelson / Lonely Gringo
Pork Spare Ribs: Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Don CanterburyWe Be Smokin'18.0
2Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers15.0
3Jan CanterburyWe Be Smokin' Too13.0
4Kevin MillerTequila Sunrise BBQ Team12.0
5Patrick MullinsPM Cookers12.0
6William BarrickHigh 12 BBQ12.0
7Corey NelsonLonely Gringo11.0
8Ted KoumondurosSmart Alex Cookers10.0
9Joe SotoOFT SMOKERS9.0
10Richard FregiaKommunity Kookers8.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Corey NelsonLonely Gringo10.0
2Don CanterburyWe Be Smokin'9.0
3William BarrickHigh 12 BBQ8.0
4Ted KoumondurosSmart Alex Cookers7.0
5Cooper GibsonDouble Nickel6.0
6Jan CanterburyWe Be Smokin' Too5.0
7Misti FregiaMF Squared4.0
8Dwayne HenryTeam Heavy Smoke3.0
9Kevin MillerTequila Sunrise BBQ Team2.0
10Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers10.0
2Don CanterburyWe Be Smokin'9.0
3Jan CanterburyWe Be Smokin' Too8.0
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms7.0
5Patrick MullinsPM Cookers6.0
6David CalderaDouble Shot5.0
7William BarrickHigh 12 BBQ4.0
8Ted KoumondurosSmart Alex Cookers3.0
9Allan FreemanTake It To The Bank2.0
10Dennis DeWeerdEllis County BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kevin MillerTequila Sunrise BBQ Team10.0
2Joe SotoOFT SMOKERS II9.0
3Richard FregiaKommunity Kookers8.0
4Donald McNortonFinger Pickin Good7.0
5Patrick MullinsPM Cookers6.0
6Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke5.0
7Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers4.0
8Jereme SkrabantkBig Slick Cookers3.0
9Dwayne HenryTeam Heavy Smoke2.0
10Corey NelsonLonely Gringo1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Johnny JohnsonBad To The Bone10.0
2Charles GilleyGilley's Fireball Cookers9.0
3Donald McNortonFinger Pickin Good8.0
4Cooper GibsonDouble Nickel7.0
5John DunnBourbon Cowboy Cookers6.0

Bloody Mary

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cliff TooleyCoaches BBQ10.0
2Donald McNortonFinger Pickin Good9.0
3Barney CasesOld Spanish Trail Ride8.0
4David MaybinDirty Towel BBQ7.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1John DunnBourbon Cowboy Cookers10.0
2Donald McNortonFinger Pickin Good9.0
3Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers8.0
4Allan FreemanTake It To The Bank7.0
5Cooper GibsonDouble Nickel6.0

Margarita

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanTake It To The Bank10.0
2Rusty SherrouseSugar Shack9.0
3David CalderaDouble Shot8.0
4Donald McNortonFinger Pickin Good7.0
5Don SmithWasted Wood6.0

Open

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanTake It To The Bank10.0
2Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers9.0
3Johnny JohnsonBad To The Bone8.0
4John DunnBourbon Cowboy Cookers7.0
5Cliff TooleyCoaches BBQ6.0