Knights of Columbus 12292 Great American BBQ

June 9, 2017 - June 10, 2017

Contest Details

Knights of Columbus 12292 Great American BBQ
IBCA Contest Number: 2017-057


Brownfield, TX 79316
Head Judge:
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Jimmy

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge:
Number of Teams: 52

Grand Champion

Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company


Reserve Grand Champion

Randy Valentine / Off the Hoof BBQ


Brisket: Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company
Chicken: Kirk Pittman / Fishing Eagles
Pork Spare Ribs: Matt Walker / Boomerang

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tim DickeySmoky Okie & Company17.0
2Randy ValentineOff the Hoof BBQ17.0
3Matt AlexanderKiss My Rack17.0
4Matt WalkerBoomerang15.0
5Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.15.0
6Fernando SolanoSmokin' Dawgs13.0
7Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ11.0
8Kirk PittmanFishing Eagles10.0
9Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ7.0
10Alex MartinezRoughneck BBQ7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kirk PittmanFishing Eagles10.0
2Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.9.0
3Matt AlexanderKiss My Rack8.0
4Tim DickeySmoky Okie & Company7.0
5Randy CanoH-D BBQ6.0
6Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ5.0
7Kevin BassWindmill Smokers4.0
8Tony ValentineIDLE TIME BBQ3.0
9MARTIN FONSECAunknown2.0
10Cary FranklinSograte BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Matt WalkerBoomerang10.0
2Matt AlexanderKiss My Rack9.0
3Randy ValentineOff the Hoof BBQ8.0
4Alex MartinezRoughneck BBQ7.0
5Fernando SolanoSmokin' Dawgs6.0
6Todd StewartDirt City Smokers5.0
7Adam GallantAsleep at the Grill4.0
8Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ3.0
9Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.2.0
10Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tim DickeySmoky Okie & Company10.0
2Randy ValentineOff the Hoof BBQ9.0
3Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ8.0
4Fernando SolanoSmokin' Dawgs7.0
5Gary ShookBig Daddy's Grill6.0
6Matt WalkerBoomerang5.0
7Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.4.0
8Lance MooreWest Texas Pit Masters3.0
9Jack PerryBad Boys III2.0
10Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ10.0
2Kevin BassWindmill Smokers9.0

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Matt WalkerBoomerang10.0
2Doug Christianunknown9.0
3LJ Stroudunknown8.0
4Matt Valdonadounknown7.0
5Craig Hallunknown6.0