Burnet Co. Rodeo Assn. BBQ Cook-off
December 14, 2018 - December 15, 2018
Power available for $30 per night
Contest Details
Burnet Co. Rodeo Assn. BBQ Cook-off
IBCA Contest Number: 2019-262
Head Judge: Melissa
Tray Pickup: 6:00 PM
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 PM
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
80 % with $500 added for 1st in each meat
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Saturday Ancillaries
Beans $25.00 11:00 AM
Contact and Registration
Contact: Matt Cogburn
phone 512-706-5782
emailmatt@txbrs.com
Registration
Entry Fee: $125 / $25
Competition Results
Head Judge: Melissa
Number of Teams: 28
Grand Champion
Norman Frey / unknown
Reserve Grand Champion
Robert Smith / First Class BBQ
Brisket: Norman Frey / unknown
Chicken: Allan Freeman / Chickapicow
Pork Spare Ribs: Robert Smith / First Class BBQ
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norman Frey | unknown | 30.0 |
2 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 26.0 |
3 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 24.0 |
4 | James Brooks | unknown | 22.0 |
5 | Kit Polk | Kanned Heat | 16.0 |
6 | Rob Bailey | 2BQ | 16.0 |
7 | Jason Sagmiller | Race Crew BBQ | 15.0 |
8 | Billy Blackmon | Billy Ray's Backyard | 12.0 |
9 | Clinton Ullmann | Double U BBQ | 11.0 |
10 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 11.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 10.0 |
2 | Rob Bailey | 2BQ | 9.0 |
3 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 8.0 |
4 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 7.0 |
5 | Kit Polk | Kanned Heat | 6.0 |
6 | Mike Sergent | unknown | 5.0 |
7 | Anthony Francisco | unknown | 4.0 |
8 | Billy Blackmon | Billy Ray's Backyard | 3.0 |
9 | Norman Frey | unknown | 2.0 |
10 | Scott Robertson | unknown | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | James Brooks | unknown | 9.0 |
3 | Norman Frey | unknown | 8.0 |
4 | Jason Sagmiller | Race Crew BBQ | 7.0 |
5 | Clinton Ullmann | Double U BBQ | 6.0 |
6 | Mike Sergent | unknown | 5.0 |
7 | Kit Polk | Kanned Heat | 4.0 |
8 | Rob Bailey | 2BQ | 3.0 |
9 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 2.0 |
10 | Allan Freeman | Chickapicow | 1.0 |
Pork
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norman Frey | unknown | 10.0 |
2 | Billy Blackmon | Billy Ray's Backyard | 9.0 |
3 | David Lefler | Squeals on Wheels | 8.0 |
4 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 7.0 |
5 | Aaron Alvarez | The Meat Sweat BBQ Co | 6.0 |
6 | Clinton Ullmann | Double U BBQ | 5.0 |
7 | James Brooks | unknown | 4.0 |
8 | Jason Sagmiller | Race Crew BBQ | 3.0 |
9 | Jason Kirkpatrick | unknown | 2.0 |
10 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norman Frey | unknown | 10.0 |
2 | James Brooks | unknown | 9.0 |
3 | Robert Smith | First Class BBQ | 8.0 |
4 | Phil Breeden | Lucky Charms | 7.0 |
5 | Kit Polk | Kanned Heat | 6.0 |
6 | Jason Sagmiller | Race Crew BBQ | 5.0 |
7 | Rob Bailey | 2BQ | 4.0 |
8 | Shawn-Marie Henson | unknown | 3.0 |
9 | Brent Nichols | unknown | 2.0 |
10 | Dean Dukes | unknown | 1.0 |