Silsbee Little League 2nd Annual Grand Slam BBQ Cook Off

August 19, 2022 - August 20, 2022

Contest Details

Silsbee Little League 2nd Annual Grand Slam BBQ Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2023-132

2389 Hwy 96 N
Silsbee, TX 77656
Head Judge: Kevin Miller
Tray Pickup: 6 P.M. after cooks meeting
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 p.m.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

7000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 8 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 8 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Chefs Choice $25.00 8:30 PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Kids Q $25.00 10:00 AM
Dessert $25.00 10:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Steven Steed

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kevin Miller
Number of Teams: 14

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke


Reserve Grand Champion

Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke


Brisket: Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke
Chicken: Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke
Pork Spare Ribs: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke500.34
2Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke499.48
3Trey FournierChokin On Smoke482.86
4Chad WardenSmoke Therapy479.66
5Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit474.14
6Chris Bailey3bq473.78
7Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse473.76
8Cooter GibsonLucky Dog454.5
9Kelly KirbyKrash 'N' Que448.5
10jereme skrabanekBig slick cooker439.36

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke171.6
2Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke168.34
3Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit165.54
4Cooter GibsonLucky Dog158.78
5Trey FournierChokin On Smoke158.14
6Chris Bailey3bq157.54
7Kelly KirbyKrash 'N' Que151.08
8Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse145.74
9Chad WardenSmoke Therapy143.94
10John TatumJambbsco141.78

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse170.8
2Trey FournierChokin On Smoke168.66
3Chad WardenSmoke Therapy167.12
4Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke162.08
5Kelly KirbyKrash 'N' Que159.62
6jereme skrabanekBig slick cooker158.14
7Cooter GibsonLucky Dog156.66
8Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke156.0
9Chris Bailey3bq153.52
10Jon RawlinsonJ&S Smokers152.58

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke176.0
2Chad WardenSmoke Therapy168.6
3Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke165.8
4Chris Bailey3bq162.72
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse157.22
6Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit156.26
7Trey FournierChokin On Smoke156.06
8Rusty BryantHardin County Go Texan147.36
9Jon RawlinsonJ&S Smokers146.14
10jereme skrabanekBig slick cooker145.22

Ancillary

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Don TatumTatum BBQ0.0
2Kelly KirbyKrash 'N' Que0.0
3Trey FournierChokin On Smoke0.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit0.0

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Hadee MenttMentt BBQ0.0
2Hailynn SpeinchingerSpeinchinger BBQ0.0
3Kayden SteedSteed BBQ0.0