Big Buc BBQ Bash

January 13, 2023 - January 14, 2023
State Championship
******35 Team Cap Entry Must Be Paid To Guarantee Your Spot****** Friday Night Steak: (One Boneless Ribeye Supplied By Cook No Garnish.) KidsQ: (Two Boneless Pork Chops Supplied By Cook No Garnish.)

Contest Details

Big Buc BBQ Bash
IBCA Contest Number: 2023-130

2110 S Main
Vidor, TX 77662
Head Judge: Kevin Miller
Tray Pickup: 5:30 - 6:30 P.M. Friday
Additional Tray Pickup: 9:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. Saturday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

7000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 8 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 8 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Steak 20.00 7:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Kids Q 20.00 10:00 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Derek Veazey

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kevin Miller
Number of Teams: 17

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke


Reserve Grand Champion

Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse


Brisket: Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke
Chicken: Allen Prothro / Ice Cold Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke506.12
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse504.68
3Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke495.42
4Zach TeschBDB Bar B Que492.4
5Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit491.24
6Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers484.7
7Trey FournierChokin On Smoke473.2
8Corey NelsonThe Lonely Gringo465.16
9Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers462.3
10Jason SagmillerRACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS450.6

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers173.94
2Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke173.26
3Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke171.12
4Trey FournierChokin On Smoke170.52
5Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit170.16
6Zach TeschBDB Bar B Que168.34
7Raylie GrayYard to Table BBQ168.04
8Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse158.82
9Jason SagmillerRACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS156.92
10Corey NelsonThe Lonely Gringo156.26

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse174.52
2Zach TeschBDB Bar B Que161.32
3Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers161.16
4Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke158.72
5Ed Foster9 Finger Q157.54
6Corey NelsonThe Lonely Gringo156.62
7Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke156.26
8Trey FournierChokin On Smoke154.36
9Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit152.82
10James McCullarJimmy Nicks152.08

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke176.28
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse171.34
3Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit168.26
4Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke165.9
5Zach TeschBDB Bar B Que162.74
6Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers160.94
7jereme skrabanekBig slick cooker160.88
8Jonathan HudspethSmokin' O's158.1
9Corey NelsonThe Lonely Gringo152.28
10Trey FournierChokin On Smoke148.32

Ancillary

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brett VeazeyVeazey BBQ #10.0
2Addy VeazeyVeazey BBQ #20.0
3Raylynn RichardsonRichardson BBQ0.0
4Halynn spicingerSpicinger BBQ0.0
5Alex BryantBryant BBQ0.0

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Alex BryantBryant BBQ0.0
2Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers0.0