Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Waller County Fair and BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 09-27-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms


RGC: Dennis Butterworth - Warpig

Overall

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Davis / CROSSED RIFLES BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yeah BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Davis / CROSSED RIFLES BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Shut up N Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JJ Gonzales / First Calss BBQ Too ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / SMART ALEX COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Travis Usry / The BBQ Store ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yeah BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clint Koch / Young Gun Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Caldwell / Wholy Smoked ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew-N-Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yeah BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ozzie Trevino / Let it Ride Smokers ( 9 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Kenny Toney / Smokin Parts ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Thomas Page / Vegan Rehab ( 9 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Anthony Cutaia / Lite Em Up Cookers ( 9 pts )
steak
1st Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email