Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Canadian River Beach Club - Calf Fry & BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 09-28-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Kevin Newton - Figgy's Q


RGC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse

Overall

1st Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Valerie Ray / Mavericks BBQ ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 14 pts )
9th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 13 pts )
10th Place ~ Wayland Thomas / Smokin Joes ( 12 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Valerie Ray / Mavericks BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Guenther / Small Town BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bobby Braswell / Double B BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darren Nickel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Valerie Ray / Mavericks BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wayland Thomas / Smokin Joes ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wayland Thomas / Smokin Joes ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Drew Daniel / Chop it Like it's Hot ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tiffany Boydston / Meat Mistress BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Valerie Ray / Mavericks BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Marcy Janelle / 611 Ranch ( 10 pts )
Calf Fry
1st Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darrell Billings / Slash B ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darren Nickel / HIckory Street BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin McGarraugh / Let's Get Smoked ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Frazee / Higgins Volunteer FD ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Ishmael / The Hay Stack ( 1 pts )
Kids Que Ribeye
1st Place ~ Addi Butler / Butler's Backdraft BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jase Underwood / Potbellied Stallions ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Breleigh Butler / Butler's Backdraft BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Miles / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paisley / County Line Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ty / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaylen / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aubrey / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cale / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carter / unknown ( 1 pts )
Stuffed Jalepenos
1st Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email