Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Poteet Lions BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 09-27-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 41
Head Judge: Nick Vanacek

GC: Tim Milligan' - Team Chupacabra


RGC: Archie Donaho - FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Milligan' / Team Chupacabra ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Que ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Hammond / South Texas Rebels Smokers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Charles Pena / Donkey Q ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Julian Trevino / Hefty Smoke BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Vince Lyssy / Los Diablos ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jordan Hernandez / South Texas Slow Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Que ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Burger / Fat Side Up ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charles Penn / Donkey Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Julian Trevino / Hefty Smoke BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Rankin / Smoke Showing BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Willborn / Down South Crout ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Mochado / Smokin R&J's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kenneth Hammonds / South Texas Rebel Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clay Mills / White Lightning 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Harvey Reyes / Little Texas BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jacob Pacheco / Risky Business ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mike Walker / Fire Walker Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Harvey Reyes / Little Texas BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Rankin / Smoke Showing BBQ ( 8 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Moncha / Backroad BBQ ( 8 pts )
Michelada's
1st Place ~ Sam Briseno / Good Time Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jacob Pacheca / Risky Business ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eugene Reyes / Thats My BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email