Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bee County Area Go Texan Cookoff


Dates: 09-27-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 17
Head Judge: Josh Kovar

GC: Maribel Cuellar - Team Fired Up


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Maribel Cuellar / Team Fired Up ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Ray Chacon / Lago Smokers ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ David Gonzales / No Business BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
10th Place ~ Rita Ramon / Mad Hatters ( 3 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ray Chacon / Lago Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Maribel Cuellar / Team Fired Up ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rita Ramon / Mad Hatters ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Pierce / Texas Q ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Maribel Cuellar / Team Fired Up ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ray Chacon / Lago Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Siddon / Reagan's Pit Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Moreno / Smoking Cowboys ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Maribel Cuellar / Team Fired Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzales / No business BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Rogers / Rogers Boys BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sergio Mendoza / Group of guys BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Keith Siddon / Reagan's Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
Cook's Choice
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email