Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lost lagoon first annual Bbq Cookoff


Dates: 09-20-2019 - 09-21-2019
Number of Teams: 76
Head Judge: Rose

GC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Aldis / Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No BS About It ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Come and Taste It ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No BS About It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Matula / Killer B's Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joey Smith / Texas Chrome BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Aldis / Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Come and Taste It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Smith / Texas Chrome BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Derek Hall / Chillin N Grillin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Rigamonti / Trophy Hunters ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Poncik / Smokin on Credit ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Lee Weidner / Blind Hog Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeremy Gonzales / All Forked Up Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnold Garza / Boca Chica Cookers ( 8 pts )
Jackpot Ribeye
1st Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lupe Torres / YEP! Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email