Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lake Murvaul BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 06-26-2020 - 06-27-2020
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Randy

GC: Robert Smith - 1st Class BBQ


RGC: Scott Olson - Sonny Jim BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Arica Dodson / Limp Brizkit 2 ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Cumbie / Rafter C BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Krissa Smith / 1st Class Ladies ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Cumbie / Rafter C BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brandon Robertson / Custom Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arica Dodson / Limp Brizkit 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ GRAY CARTWRIGHT / The Smoke Kings BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Krissa Smith / First Class Ladies ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs And Cows Gone Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Brown / Smokin B's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arica Dodson / Limp Brizkit 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun In Time ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs and Cows Gone Wild ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Cumbie / Rafter C BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Rabon / No Balls ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Zack Wooldridge / Burn Barrell BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Matt Rabon / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Krissa Smith / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gray Cartwright / unknown ( 8 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Jennifer Cartwright / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Phillips / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email