Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Back the Blue


Dates: 06-12-2020 - 06-13-2020
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: William Purvis - Chicken Fried BBQ


RGC: Brian Erbe - Big B BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs and Cows gone Wild ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Mosely / M & M Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ben Marshal / 1845 BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / LUCKY CHARM ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Arica Dodson / Limpbrisket II ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / !st Class BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ CHUCK LONG / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs and Cows gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / !st Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ CHUCK LONG / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brandon Fulcher / Thin Blue Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / LUCKY CHARM ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Leos / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andy Ables / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Smith / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Duane Anderson / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Collin Dodson / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email