Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Rose

GC: Eddy Morales - The Pitfather BBQ


RGC: Justin Flores - South Texas BBQ Emporium

Overall

1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Melissa Lucio / Texas Shut Em Up Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Eric Villarreal / Gettin’ Sauced Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Cliff Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Melissa Lucio / Texas Shut Em Up Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Cant Quit Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Cruz / Cruz Bros BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / The Saucy Secret ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Eric Villarreal / Gettin’ Sauced Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbecue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over You Face BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Guzman / Just A Guy & Some BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Qn It Up ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Brister / Grill Sergeants ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Qn It Up ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Morris Brown / Last Place Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eric Martinez / MTZ Catering ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Morin / We Tri Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Amado Cruz / Blessed Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Rios / We B Quein ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ David Franke / Druger Frontier ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Morris Brown / Last place Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email