Results and Scores

Untitled Document

South Texas Courage to Change Cookoff


Dates: 02-07-2020 - 02-08-2020
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Eddie Tapia

GC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Tejas Q ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Cesar Mejia / Smoking & Toasting BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pulido's Family Tradition ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Tejas Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pulido's Family Tradition ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cesar Mejia / Smoking & Toasting BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brandon Hernandez / Bad Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Bartimus / Chewing Da Fat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family Barbecue ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cesar Mejia / Smoking & Toasting BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub you Long Time ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Tejas Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brandon Hernandez / Bad Smoke BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Arnold Guerrero / Motley Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family Barbecue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub you Long Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Javier Saenz / Terry Canales Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ramiro Hernandez / After the Whistle BBQ ( 8 pts )
Pan de Campo
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Saenz / S. TX Insurance Services ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email