Results and Scores

Untitled Document

City of Palmview


Dates: 02-21-2020 - 02-22-2020
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Juan Garcia / Rancho La Soledad ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin N Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Juan Garcia / Rancho La Soledad ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family Barbecue ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / The Saucy Secret ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Guerrero / Motley Q ( 9 pts )
FAJITA
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email