Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Plazita Brown Spring Cook Off


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin

GC: Alvino Flores - Pistoleros


RGC: Ceinega, Tommy - Smokin Like My Daddy

Overall

1st Place ~ Alvino Flores / Pistoleros ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ceinega, Tommy / Smokin Like My Daddy ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Ramirez, Adrian / All Sauced Up BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Flores, Jorge / CSM Cooking ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramirez, Ray / Pig Headed BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Delgado, Danny / Big Boy's Q'ing ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Green, David / Green's BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Castro, Sergio / Border Brothers BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Morales, Jesse / Hog 'n' The Ash ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Delgado, Danny / Big Boy's Q'ing ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lupe Costilla / Salt & Lemon Pepper BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cienega, Tommy / Smokin Like My Daddy ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fernandez, Donny / 1st Due BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Green, David / Green's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Reyes / Watcha Smokin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ramirez, Ray / Pig Headed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Morales, Jesse / Hog 'n' The Ash ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Alvino Flores / Pistoleros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ramirez, Ray / Pig Headed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Morales, Jesse / Hog 'n' The Ash ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cienega, Tommy / Smokin' Like My Daddy ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Guitan, Luis / KMK ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramirez, Adrian / All Sauced Up BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Green, David / Green's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mancinas, Arthur / 88 Boys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Reyes, Mike / Watcha Smokin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Flores, Jorge / CSM Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Flores, Jorge / CSM Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Castro, Sergio / Border Brothers BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Amezqua, Eddie / BWR Cooking Birds ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ramirez, Adrian / All Sauced Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Garcia, Luis / Miercoliteros/ Muller Textile ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alvino Flores / Pistoleros ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mancinas, Arthur / 88 Boys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Uranga, David / Smoking Hat BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Guitan, Luis / KMK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Reyna, Christina / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Luna, Anthony / Three Smokin' Guys BBQ ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Sanchez, Hugo / 925 Smoke Show ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Reyes, Carlo / Burnt Bean BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Reyes, Sarah / Whatcha Smokin BBQ ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Amezqua, Eddie / BWR Cooking Birds ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luna, Anthony / Three Smokin' Guys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Guitan, Luis / KMK ( 8 pts )
Seafood
1st Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mancinas, Arthur / 88 Boys ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email