Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cuero Turkeyfest Ragin’ Cajun Cook-off


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 58
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: Malcolm Kitchen - Cast Iron Cooks


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat

Overall

1st Place ~ Malcolm Kitchen / Cast Iron Cooks ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / PO MESKIN ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Brandon Blain / BRP Concepts Cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Lubyinesky / B & K Cooker ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Metting / Metting Q'ers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ David Randel / The Legal Smokers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Wesley Unger / Bullspit Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Cody Lubyinesky / B & K Cooker ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / PO MESKIN ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Malcolm Kitchen / Cast Iron Cooks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wesley Unger / Bullspit Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gammy Perez / Cypress Backyard Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Edward Oakes / K-O Ranch ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Wilke / Roder Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Neely / Pops Be Smokin ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Metting / Metting Q'ers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Randle / The Legal Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Fortune / On Point BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Malcolm Kitchen / Cast Iron Cooks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Erik Helbing / Blow N Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brandon Blain / BRP Concepts Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Halliburton / Left Turn Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon Blain / BRP Concepts Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Malcolm Kitchen / Cast Iron Cooks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / PO MESKIN ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler & Sons ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Neely / Pops Be Smokin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Sappington / RPW Kickn' Ash Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Mid Night Meat Rubbers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Robles / Tail Gate Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Donnie Trisdale / BBQ Cafe ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Fortune / On Point BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clayton Lantz / C-Town Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Chad Halliburton / Left Turn Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Malcolm Kitchen / Cast Iron Cooks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cathy Luna / Thunder Thighs Cook Team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email