Results and Scores

Untitled Document

24th Annual CHTR BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-13-2020 - 03-14-2020
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Rose

GC: Teresa Edmondson - Crazy Readheaded Cook


RGC: Brandon Buratovich - Swine Mafia BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Readheaded Cook ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Swine Mafia BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Corey Albert / V Bar Cookers ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Bobby Donahue / Mildly Wild ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronald Braddy / Smokin B BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Sheeran / Smokin Pits For Paws ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ira Green / B&B Charcoal Products ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bobby Donahue / Mildly Wild ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Readheaded Cook ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Corey Albert / V Bar Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Sheeran / Smokin Pits For Paws ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Unclaimed / ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alan Moore / Rub It Out ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Moody / High Line BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Readheaded Cook ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Swine Mafia BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronald Braddy / Smokin B BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Janota / AEP Pit Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / B&B Charcoal Products ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Readheaded Cook ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Swine Mafia BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nick Quintanilla / Dos Ques ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ellis Meadors / 4 Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Albert / V Bar Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Malcom Kitchen / Cast Iron Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire and Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Alan Moore / Rub It Out ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeremy Hernandez / 6 Pack Cookers ( 9 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Mark Janota / AEP Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Grier / Smokin Ass BBQ ( 9 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Bobby Donahue / Mildly Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Correy Childress / The Dry Gulch Team ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email