Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2nd Annual Sabercat FFA Booster & Scholarship Shoot’em & Cook’em


Dates: 09-28-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 18
Head Judge: Eva Martinez

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Team Frank Guerrero ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Rodriguez / Smoke-In D's ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Rodriguez / Smoke-In D's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Garcia / Pigs In The Hood ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jaime Alvarez / Big Dogs ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Cortez / Somokin Solo ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tomas Garcia / Pigs In The Hood ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Cortez / Smoking Solo ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Team Frank Guerero ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Team Frank Guerrero ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Rodriguez / Smoke- In D's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
Kids Q 13-16
1st Place ~ Jaime Alvarez / Big Dogs ( 10 pts )
Kids Q 5-12
1st Place ~ Kayda Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ R.J. Betancourt / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ricardo Cardenas / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email