Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Smoke in the Pines presented by the Livingston-Polk County Chamber of Commerce


Dates: 06-26-2020 - 06-27-2020
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Kevin

GC: Mike Seely - Double S Smokers


RGC: Jason Sagmiller - RACE CREW BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 14 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Ruby / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ LANCE MUZYKA / Muzyka & Sons' BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Ronald Smith / BS Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Sosa Barbeque Company ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / PO MESKIN ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Ruby / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Carlos Reyes / TriCity Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Kendrick / Hide-a-way Ranch Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Harris / Hound Dawg Harris ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Corey Koether / My Meat In A Box ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gammy Perez / Cypress Backyard Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / PO MESKIN ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tome Clarke / Jc's Good Ol' Boys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alan Higginbotham / What Ever It Takes Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Sosa Barbeque Company ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joshua Post / Whiskey Oak Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Meyes / Chug-a-lug Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lance Muzyka / Muzyka & Sons' BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronald Smith / BS Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Newton / Bakers Whiskey & Rub2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Seely / Double S Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stephen Naleway / Twisted BBQ Brothers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Sosa Barbeque Company ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Christopher Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Ruby / Burn Barrel Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / War Pig BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Christy Fite / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Nick Clark / Pineywoods Meat Candy ( 8 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Brian Thompson / Triple A Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Boyce / Tall Pine Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cole Clifton / Clifton Chevy Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email