Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Independence Day Celebration and Cookoff


Dates: 03-13-2020 - 03-14-2020
Number of Teams: 39
Head Judge: Eddie Tapia

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Daniel Garcia - STX Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Santiago Bernal / SPG Deep South BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Guerra / Smokin C's ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Saucy Secret ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No nonsense ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Arlan Garza / No Pos Ta Cabron ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Guerra / Smokin C's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Remy Morado / Off da Hook Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos CT ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brandon Hernandez / Bad Smoke BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Santiago Bernal / SPG Deep South BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Hernandez / Bad Smoke BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 8 pts )
DESSERT
1st Place ~ Marco Casanova / No nonsense ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arlan Garza / No Pos Ta Cabron ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos CT ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Oscar Garcia Jr / Sons Of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Remy Morado / Off da Hook Grillers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email