Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Freedom Fest 2020


Dates: 02-28-2020 - 02-29-2020
Number of Teams: 63
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Robert Sullivan - Bear's Den BBQ


RGC: Joe Jimenez - Top Hand BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Sullivan / Bear's Den BBQ ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Jimenez / Top Hand BBQ ( 10 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Luis Fernandez / Los Slow Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy Baker / Bandito Cookers ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Cory Maples / Hunka Hunka Burnin Rub ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Rhett Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Kookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Zamora / Tejas Grillerz ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Joe Jimenez / Top Hand BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy Baker / Bandito Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rhett Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brian Zintgraff / Deuces Wild ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Mireles / Smokin Hotshots ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Willie Saldana / Bohica Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Tom Haby / Gallos de Caballo ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charlie Reagor / Texas Title Network ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Fayle / Concan Mafia ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Luis Fernandez / Los Slow Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cory Maples / Hunka Hunka Burnin Rub ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Zamora / Tejas Grillerz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Sullivan / Bear's Den BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Sain / Come and Take It Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Freddie Zaleski / Critter Cooking Rednecks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scott Mack / Lyfe Tyme Pit Bosses ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Sullivan / Bear's Den BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Kookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Reyna / Belly Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clemente Moreno / 2 MG Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Roeder / Cookin Cousins ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Graham / Slice Slice Baby ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gage Kuehlum / Two Feathers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ellis Meyer / Lazy M Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bakeoff Cakes
1st Place ~ Sheryl Womack / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alex Herrera / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kaycess Mikeska / unknown ( 8 pts )
Bakeoff Cookies
1st Place ~ Alex Herrera / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Fayle / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alex Herrera2 / unknown ( 8 pts )
Bakeoff Pies
1st Place ~ Alex Herrera / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shelly Collins / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charla Meyer / unknown ( 8 pts )
Beans
1st Place ~ Johnny Reyna / Belly Up BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cory Maples / Hunka Hunka Burnin Rub ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Zintgraff / Deuces Wild ( 8 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Alex Herrera / Hideout Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Zimmerman / Dream Catchers ( 8 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow Frio Outfitters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gage Kuehlum / Two Feathers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Santos Camacho / High Voltage BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ UNCLAIMED / UNCLAIMED ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Fayle / Concan Mafia ( 8 pts )
Kids Que Juniors
1st Place ~ Coti Mikeska / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paxton Long / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kensey Mack / unknown ( 8 pts )
Kids Que Seniors
1st Place ~ Ryan Morgan / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Olivia White / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alecia Reyna / unknown ( 8 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Clint Page / River Rock Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alex Herrera / Hideout Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Tom Haby / Gallos de Caballo ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email