Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kaufman County Jr Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 39
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: Duane Anderson - Real Smoke


RGC: Gary Chenault - Riders in the Sky

Overall

1st Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryan Hernandez / 2D BBQ ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Allen / Big Pops BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Hernandez / 2D BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Keith Allen / Big Pops BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jay MacBride / Butts on the Barbie ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ryan Hernandez / 2D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Stiltz / Big Tine BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the sky ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith DeLange / Double M BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woodys ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ George Taylor / Onit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Pauling / Big Country BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Armstrong / Pork Commander ( 6 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Nate Bocanegra / We Dem Boys ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Stiltz / Big Tine BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 6 pts )
Local Brisket
1st Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith DeLange / Double M BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Max Nava / Fat Cat Barbecue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Taylor / Onit ( 7 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email