Results and Scores

Untitled Document

7th Annual Burnin' Meat BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-13-2020 - 03-14-2020
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Tim Lemon - Y B Legal


RGC: Lee Hickel - Redmule Bad Ass BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Leal / Hitmen BBQ ( 19 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Eric Padilla / South Texas Backyard Smokers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Seth Taylor / Equipment Share ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Fox / Corpus Christi Freightliner ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jay Taylor / Smokey and the Bandits BBQ Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clayton Chapa / Smokin Papalotes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Padilla / South Texas Backyard Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Padilla / South Texas Backyard Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / South Texas BBQ Emporium ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Cuellar / Sausage in your Ribs ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Gibson Jr / Repeat Offenders BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jay Taylor / Smokey and the Bandits BBQ Team ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Eric Fox / Corpus Christi Freightliner ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jay Taylor / Smokey and the Bandits BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Freddy Nava / I'd Smoke That ( 8 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Michael Gibson Jr / Repeat Offenders BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Seth Taylor / Equipment Share ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jay Taylor / Smokey and the Bandits BBQ Team ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Clayton Chapa / Smokin Papalote ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Anthony / Holee Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Javier Solis Jr / SOL ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Padilla / South Texas Backyard Smokers ( 8 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Leonard Garza / MMR ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email