Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Big Rocks BBQ


Dates: 02-07-2020 - 02-08-2020
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Eddy Morales - Que Padre BBQ


RGC: Gene Pipes - Big Britches BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pipes / Big Britches BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin Joe ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gene Pipes / Big Britches BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kyle Clemmens / 287 Smokers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joshua Bronstad / Hot Cocks BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Travis Sanders / Libertas BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / EubanksBBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Big Britches BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy Cogdill / This Is How We Do It ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raider Tailgaters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Bronstad / Hot Cocks BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin Joe ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mickey White / Mickey's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Greg Lindsey / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Neta Kohr / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Taylor / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email