Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rattlesnake BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Judy

GC: Dwayne Turnbo - Steel Smoke


RGC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Faulder / LIMEY BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ JUSTIN WEST / HAT CREEK BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JUSTIN WEST / HAT CREEK BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Cunningham / All Sauced Up ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Faulder / LIMEY BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ JUSTIN WEST / HAT CREEK BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / LIMEY BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Eubanks / Eubanks BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short horn BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tammy Cooper / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Lefler / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Britney French / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Doc Holliday / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / LIMEY BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Rohrer / unknown ( 1 pts )
You Call It
1st Place ~ Sammy Ortega / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddie Whitt / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doc Holliday / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Rohrer / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Cunningham / All Sauced Up ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Pete Peters / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kenny Hardee / unknown ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email