Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2020 Marsh Fest BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Kevin

GC: William Purvis - Chicken Fried BBQ


RGC: Adam Martinez - Dam If I'm Po Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Myers / M & M ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Allen Ayres / Compassion Smokem If You Gottem ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Schultz / Pitmonkey ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Lucky / TTK ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / LUCKY CHARM ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Myers / M & M ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allen Ayres / Compassion Smokem If You Gottem ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Roberts / Roberts Boys Bbq ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Shultz / Pitmonkey ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Travis Burdick / T-Burd's Bbq ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yeah BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / LUCKY CHARM ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chicapicow ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis May / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Schultz / Pitmonkey ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / SMART ALEX COOKERS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jereme Skrabanek / Big Slick Cooker ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Lucky / TTK ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Steele / Steele Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / SMART ALEX COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Trey Fournier / Never Nap Time Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yeah BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Holloway / Tomball Vfw Bbq ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Stowe / What A Wreck ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 10 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Farrah Josephson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kennedy May / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bernard Pedraza / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Presley Wischnewsky / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clayton Stowe / unknown ( 6 pts )
Seafood
1st Place ~ Chris Shultz / Pitmonkey ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email