Results and Scores

Untitled Document

10th Annual TTHA Bucks and BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-06-2020 - 03-07-2020
Number of Teams: 105
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Daniel Ramirez - Comin In Hot

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Dill / T K Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ David Kaleikini / Fire and Ice 1 ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ David Ornelas / Smokin OCD II ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Dill / T K Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / 2-T Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire and Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Kaleikini / Fire and Ice 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Guadalupe Martinez / Smoke Em If You Got Em ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire and Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Ornelas / Smokin OCD II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cesar Rodriguez / Los Marranos Del Monte ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Vincent Regino / Regi Q Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Wild Game
1st Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robbie Martinez / Raw Dawgs BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Anthony Andrade / Bandera Bandits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Austin Kramr / In Laws & Outlaws BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roberto Serros / Six Inch Boner ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brent Reid / Select Kookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email