Lee Hickel ~ Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 $points_year

~ Top Cook Points~

Overall: 556

Brisket: 196 | Pork Spare Ribs: 199 | Chicken: 161| Pork Butt:

 


~ Brisket ~
Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool off 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Blanconia HayBarn, LLC. 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Quail Creek Volunteer Fire Department 13th Annual BBQ Cookoff 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Tri-League Festival & BBQ Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
PIT KINGS Cookoff 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Weslaco Boys and Girls Club, Cooking for Kids 10th Place (Points Earned: 1 )
Skidmore VFD Cook Off 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
Halo Flight Cookoff 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Goodwill 5th Cook Off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Smokin' Pits for Paws 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Noche De Paz Cook-Off 7th Place (Points Earned: 4 )
First Annual Central Texas Towers 4 tots cookin for the kids 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
Nueces County Junior Livestock Show Alumni Cook-Off 10th Place (Points Earned: 1 )
Two Broke Cookers Cook-off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Victoria Livestock Show BBQ Cookoff 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Irving Elks Lodge 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
ABC Burnin' Meat BBQ Cook Off 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
ArkLaTex Craft Beer and BBQ Festival 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
23rd Annual CHTR BBQ Cookoff 7th Place (Points Earned: 4 )
6th Annual Gruenau Hall Cook-Off 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
My Country 107.3 Bar B Que Cook Off & Concert 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept. Cook Off 3rd Place (Points Earned: 8 )
6th Annual Josh Haynie Memorial Cookoff 7th Place (Points Earned: 4 )
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Cinco de Mayo Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Yaga\\\'s Wild Game and BBQ cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
WMA Blues and BBQ cookoff 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )

 

~ Pork Spare Ribs ~
Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Blazing Saddles Western Days BBQ Cookoff 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
Blanconia HayBarn, LLC. 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Tri-League Festival & BBQ Cookoff 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Weslaco Boys and Girls Club, Cooking for Kids 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Skidmore VFD Cook Off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Halo Flight Cookoff 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
Goodwill 5th Cook Off 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Smokin' Pits for Paws 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Coleto Creek Park BBQ Benefitting Goliad Volunteer Fire Department 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
4th Annual Boys & Girls Club of Alice Texas BBQ Cook-Off 3rd Place (Points Earned: 8 )
Nueces County Junior Livestock Show Alumni Cook-Off 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
Coleto Creek BBQ Association 7th Annual BBQ Cook Off 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Two Broke Cookers Cook-off 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
Irving Elks Lodge 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
ABC Burnin' Meat BBQ Cook Off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
ArkLaTex Craft Beer and BBQ Festival 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
23rd Annual CHTR BBQ Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Quail Creek Volunteer Fire Department 13th Annual BBQ Cookoff 6th Place (Points Earned: 5 )
6th Annual Gruenau Hall Cook-Off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
Saddle up for Alzheimer’s 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
6th Annual Josh Haynie Memorial Cookoff 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up 9th Place (Points Earned: 2 )
My Country 107.3 Bar B Que Cook Off & Concert 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept. Cook Off 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Yaga\\\'s Wild Game and BBQ cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
WMA Blues and BBQ cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Cinco de Mayo Cookoff 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )

 

~ Chicken ~
Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool off 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Blanconia HayBarn, LLC. 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Tri-League Festival & BBQ Cookoff 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition 9th Place (Points Earned: 2 )
PIT KINGS Cookoff 9th Place (Points Earned: 2 )
Weslaco Boys and Girls Club, Cooking for Kids 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Blazing Saddles Western Days BBQ Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Skidmore VFD Cook Off 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Goodwill 5th Cook Off 10th Place (Points Earned: 1 )
IBCA Showdown 3rd Place (Points Earned: 8 )
Smokin' Pits for Paws 10th Place (Points Earned: 1 )
Coleto Creek Park BBQ Benefitting Goliad Volunteer Fire Department 2nd Place (Points Earned: 9 )
Noche De Paz Cook-Off 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
First Annual Central Texas Towers 4 tots cookin for the kids 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Nueces County Junior Livestock Show Alumni Cook-Off 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
Hold'em & Hit'em Club 32nd Annual BBQ Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Two Broke Cookers Cook-off 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Irving Elks Lodge 3rd Place (Points Earned: 8 )
Victoria Livestock Show BBQ Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
ABC Burnin' Meat BBQ Cook Off 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
ArkLaTex Craft Beer and BBQ Festival 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )
6th Annual Gruenau Hall Cook-Off 5th Place (Points Earned: 6 )
Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept. Cook Off 10th Place (Points Earned: 1 )
6th Annual Josh Haynie Memorial Cookoff 1st Place (Points Earned: 10 )
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up 8th Place (Points Earned: 3 )
WMA Blues and BBQ cookoff 4th Place (Points Earned: 7 )

 

~ Pork Butt ~

 

~ Top 10 Contest Finishes ~
Victoria Livestock Show BBQ Cookoff ~ (2nd Place)
Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool off ~ (2nd Place)
Blanconia HayBarn, LLC. ~ (1st Place)
Quail Creek Volunteer Fire Department 13th Annual BBQ Cookoff ~ (6th Place)
The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition ~ (7th Place)
PIT KINGS Cookoff ~ (7th Place)
Weslaco Boys and Girls Club, Cooking for Kids ~ (6th Place)
Blazing Saddles Western Days BBQ Cookoff ~ (6th Place)
Skidmore VFD Cook Off ~ (2nd Place)
Halo Flight Cookoff ~ (3rd Place)
IBCA Showdown ~ (9th Place)
Smokin' Pits for Paws ~ (4th Place)
Coleto Creek Park BBQ Benefitting Goliad Volunteer Fire Department ~ (3rd Place)
Noche De Paz Cook-Off ~ (9th Place)
First Annual Central Texas Towers 4 tots cookin for the kids ~ (8th Place)
4th Annual Boys & Girls Club of Alice Texas BBQ Cook-Off ~ (9th Place)
Tri-League Festival & BBQ Cookoff ~ (1st Place)
Nueces County Junior Livestock Show Alumni Cook-Off ~ (9th Place)
Hold'em & Hit'em Club 32nd Annual BBQ Cookoff ~ (4th Place)
Coleto Creek BBQ Association 7th Annual BBQ Cook Off ~ (7th Place)
Two Broke Cookers Cook-off ~ (3rd Place)
Irving Elks Lodge ~ (2nd Place)
ArkLaTex Craft Beer and BBQ Festival ~ (1st Place)
23rd Annual CHTR BBQ Cookoff ~ (2nd Place)
6th Annual Gruenau Hall Cook-Off ~ (3rd Place)
My Country 107.3 Bar B Que Cook Off & Concert ~ (4th Place)
Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept. Cook Off ~ (2nd Place)
6th Annual Josh Haynie Memorial Cookoff ~ (4th Place)
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up ~ (5th Place)
ABC Burnin' Meat BBQ Cook Off ~ (1st Place)
Cinco de Mayo Cookoff ~ (2nd Place)
Yaga\\\'s Wild Game and BBQ cookoff ~ (2nd Place)
WMA Blues and BBQ cookoff ~ (1st Place)

 

~ Other ~
Coleto Creek BBQ Association 7th Annual BBQ Cook Off ~ Chefs Choice ~ 4th Place
6th Annual Gruenau Hall Cook-Off ~ Dessert ~ 4th Place
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up ~ Dessert ~ 1st Place
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up ~ Fajitas ~ 6th Place
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up ~ Cooks Choice ~ 2nd Place
Bishop Wildhorse Desert Round-up ~ Pan De Campo ~ 9th Place
Print Friendly, PDF & Email