Results and Scores

Untitled Document

5th Annual MCJLS Muy Grande Cook-off


Dates: 01-10-2020 - 01-11-2020
Number of Teams: 66
Head Judge: Rose and Jim Simola

GC: Grady Speed - Grade A BBQ


RGC: Mario Silguero Jr - Oh My Bar B Que (OMB)

Overall

1st Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alfinio Flores / Pistoleros ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Que ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alfinio Flores / Pistoleros ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Kaleikini / Fire and Ice ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin' Roadrunners ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Alex Chavarria / Lost in The Sauce ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Botello / Small Town Drinkers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Zeke Aguero / Lets Get Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alfinio Flores / Pistoleros ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Enriguez / Los Milagros ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Johnny Reyna / Belly Up BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luis Gaitan / KMK ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Tony Camarillo / 925 Smoke Show ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Brown Carboneros ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Brown Carboneros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email