Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Keller Lions Club BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 10-04-2019 - 10-05-2019
Number of Teams: 63
Head Judge: Judy

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Robert Ralston - Double R BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Al Smith / Back Porch BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Al Smith / Back Porch BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Forkenbrock / 3F BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roger Lewis / Big R's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Chupp / Truckin' Good BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Linda Kolar / SMOKIN' K RANCH ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Appetizer
1st Place ~ Kim Walton / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Markum / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Donny Cummings / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joni Schug / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jamie Geer / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheyne Gurroli / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Erica Dodson / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Alan Jacobs / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Briscoe / unknown ( 1 pts )
BEANS
1st Place ~ Robert Martin / Big Papi BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Carnes / Smoke Signals From Texas ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cheyne Gruly / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Britney French / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Pam Druly / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Jenks / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brenda Heckman / unknown ( 1 pts )
Desert
1st Place ~ Cory Shoemake / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Stilz / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JJ French / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cheyne Gurroli / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Walker Keeney / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danelle Markum / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Travis Hill / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jame Dodson / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Martin / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email