Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Hobo Cook-Off


Dates: 07-05-2019 - 07-06-2019
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Allan Freeman - Chickapicow


RGC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms

Overall

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 22 pts )
4th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Brown / Smokin Bs BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Lowe / Stoney Lowe BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 10 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email