Results and Scores

Untitled Document

20th Annual Wild West Festival


Dates: 09-20-2019 - 09-21-2019
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Robert Lew - Lew's BBQ


RGC: Bennie Koger - Short Rib BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz Bbq ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ John Stevens / Come & Taste It ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Cameron West / West BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Nabers / Smoke on the Bend ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Nabers / Smke in the Bend ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rick Bane / Banezensky's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roger Evans / Just Cooks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Finn / Green Horn BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz Bbq ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cameron West / West BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Nabers / Smoke on the Bend ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Burr / Pigs on the River ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ John Stevens / Come and Taste It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz Bbq ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryan Parker / Parker BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Burr / Pigs on the River ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cameron West / West BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Finn / Green Horn BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Aaron Burr / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andy Evans / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CJ / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Stevens / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Bane / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roger Evans / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Olan Jackson / Jackson 4 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlino / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gordan Flanagan / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email