Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hogs At The Point BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 08-23-2019 - 08-24-2019
Number of Teams: 23
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin

GC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse


RGC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 35 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 18 pts )
7th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 18 pts )
8th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 15 pts )
9th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wyatt Curbo / Scout Energy ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wyatt Curbo / Scout Energy ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wes Curbo / 2nd Hand Smoke ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 8 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email