Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Cook Em - High Steaks in Edinburg


Dates: 07-05-2019 - 07-06-2019
Number of Teams: 99
Head Judge:

GC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards


RGC: Danny Luera - Inhognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pulidos Family Traditions ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ray Tamez / Grillin T's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Richard Curasi / Big City Steak ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Gonzales / Team Frank Guerrero ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marco Aguilar / Las Papas Sucias ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Kids Q 11+
1st Place ~ Kayda Ramirez / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Evalyn Celedon / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Salgado / unknown ( 8 pts )
Kids Q 5+
1st Place ~ Carson Fuentes / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alexis Garcia / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ariana Garcia / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email